Comments Re proposed regulations: HLT-28-20-00019-P
[…] In addition to being fiscally irresponsible on a micro- level, the proposed rule jeopardizes hundreds of millions in enhanced Federal Medical Assistance Percentages (FMAP) funding under the Community First Choice Option (CFCO). CFCO was established in the Affordable Care Act and provides the state with an additional 6% FMAP for community-based services, including CDPA and personal care, for individuals who are nursing home eligible.
The Federal government established programmatic rules in exchange for the higher FMAP. 42 CFR §441.515 establishes the Statewideness requirements for CFCO and states that CFCO services must be provided to individuals “…without regard to the individual’s age, type or nature of disability, severity of disability, or the form of home and community-based attendant services and supports that the individual requires to lead an independent life.”